512-266-1111 | After Hours Emergency Phone #: 512-537-8302 | Login
Wednesday, June 28, 2017

Lead and Copper – District 17 2016 Test Results Show Very Low Lead Levels

Posted by on Monday, October 31st, 2016 in Hot Topics

All public water systems have been required to test for lead since 1992. In 1986, Congress banned the use of any solder containing more than 0.2% lead and severely restricted the use of lead in faucets, pipes, or other plumbing materials, so homes or businesses constructed after 1990 likely do not contain any lead fixtures or plumbing. District 17 does not use lead service lines. However, if lead solder is used in plumbing it is possible for lead to leach from that or even from new brass fittings.

There are two separate sets of tests conducted for lead; one test is for detecting any lead in the water actually supplied to the system, and one set is for testing inside older homes built prior to 1990 which likely have lead in their plumbing systems.

Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has set an action level for lead at 15 parts per billion (ppb.) This means that if any home tests above 15 ppb a utility must immediately notify the resident, take more samples, and if more than 10% of high risk sites exceed the level, implement corrective action.

The October 2016 lead and copper test results have now been received.  30 Homes were sampled with the following results.

LEAD – Action Level = 15.0 ppb (parts per billion)     The 2016 lead test ranges are: low = 0.482 ppb; high = 5.7 ppb; and average was 1.74 ppb.

COPPER – Maximum contaminant level allowed = 1.3 ppm (parts per million)    The 2016 copper test ranges are: l0w = 0.068 ppm; high = 0.682 ppm; and average was 0.23 ppm.

Because of the consistently low levels of lead and copper found throughout District 17, the District is only required to test for these two contaminants every three (3) years.

Please use these three links to learn more:

Common questions and answers put together by the Environmental Protection Agency;

District 17’s last two years of Metal Test results which show very low levels of lead in the source water; and

See results of the latest set of lead/copper tests done in 30 older homes October 2016.

Customers can also review District 17 lead/copper levels on the Annual Water Quality Report that is placed online each year after completion. Note: The lead/copper year of sample date will sometimes be older than the annual Reporting Year due to the reduced monitoring requirement. The 2016 test results will be used in the spring of 2017 in the 2016 Annual Water Quality Report.

For questions, contact General Manager Deborah Gernes at dgernes@wcid17.org or Water Supervisor Thurman Carlisle at ccarlisle@wcid17.org.

Comments are closed.